Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N134B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286437

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Deleware Aviation Center
Registration: N134B
MSN: 172S9345
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summit, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Middletown-Summit Airport, DE (KEVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing a solo touch-and-go landing. After touchdown, he applied full throttle and the airplane began swerving left and right. He aborted the takeoff and attempted to regain directional control before departing off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued traveling in the grass and the nosewheel struck a depression just prior to a paved taxiway, damaging the nose landing gear and firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA057

Location