Loss of control Accident Champion 7GCBC N5268X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286438

Date:Friday 6 November 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5268X
MSN: 193
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot with one passenger was on a personal local flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said that he was looking for areas to trap during the coming season. He was cruising west, about 1,000 feet above ground level into a strong headwind, and his global positioning system showed a ground speed of 60 knots. He then made a 180-degree turn to the east and was indicating a ground speed of 128 knots. The pilot said that as he turned to the north he encountered a crosswind that rolled the airplane inverted. He then righted the airplane, but the crosswind rolled the airplane inverted a second time. As the pilot righted the airplane again, a downdraft pushed it into the treetops. He said that there were no preexisting mechanical problems with the airplane but that the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in strong winds and turbulence, resulting in a loss of control and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1982 N5193X Private 0 Burns, OR sub

Location