Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4070Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286442

Date:Sunday 1 November 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070Z
MSN: 18-8081
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Lakes, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River Airport, WI (EGV/KEGV)
Destination airport:Three Lakes, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the float equipped airplane on a lake. The winds were light and the lake had about 3 inch ripples on the water. He reported that the touchdown appeared normal, but a few seconds later the right wing went up and the left wing dipped in the water. The left wing was bent upward and sustained substantial damage. A witness reported that he observed the airplane flying slow over the water in a left bank when the airplane 'dropped into the lake” with the left wing hitting the water. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and touchdown during the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA038

Location