Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286444

Date:Sunday 1 November 2009
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82213
MSN: 18-8009031
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (0ID8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was making a visual-flight-rules approach to an 800-foot-long remote airstrip, overflew the runway to observe the windsock. Because he observed the windsock hanging limp, he assumed that the winds around the runway were calm, and therefore continued his approach. About the time he reached the approach end of the uphill-sloping runway, the airplane encountered a strong tailwind gust, which pushed it "…too far up the strip to land." The pilot therefore executed a go-around, but his decision was "too late" and he was therefore unable to outclimb the terrain on the departure end of the runway. During the go-around sequence, the airplane's landing gear came in contact with brush and it flipped over onto its back. Ground witnesses told the pilot that all morning the winds had been variable in direction and had been changing rapidly from nearly calm to gusting as high as 20 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to execute a go-around in gusting winds and with up-sloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1984 N82213 Centerline Aviation 0 Blue Ridge, TX sub
30 October 2011 N82213 Solar Club Inc 0 Grangeville, Idaho sub

Location