Accident Christen Eagle II N78E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286453

Date:Sunday 25 October 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78E
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, KY (N/A)
Destination airport:Falmouth, KY (K62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff from the turf runway, he became airborne at "lower than normal" airspeed. The pilot lowered the airplane's nose to gain airspeed, and the airplane's main landing gear contacted the ground. He reported hearing a "metallic sound" and "suspected damage to the right wheel pant." The pilot proceeded with the takeoff, and chose to circle the airport and land to inspect the damage. According to the pilot, the approach to landing was normal and the touchdown was "firm but within normal range." Upon touchdown, both left and right main gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident reported identifying no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper liftoff, resulting in a collision with the ground during climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA033

Location