Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286456

Date:Saturday 24 October 2009
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc.
Registration: N83281
MSN: 18-7609064
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the airplane started to drift to the right as he approached to land, at which time he corrected with left rudder. The student pilot stated, "As the plane touched down it entered a left turn and continued for 270 degrees before coming to a stop just off the runway." A postaccident examination revealed that the right wing had sustained substantial damage as a result of impact with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA030

Location