Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N105LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286460

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N105LN
MSN: 3249
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6244 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ)
Destination airport:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice hovering autorotation the helicopter impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom. The left seat check pilot who was giving instruction to the right seat pilot reported that a clear, flat area had been identified for hovering autorotation practice. After being briefed by the check pilot, the right seat pilot brought the helicopter up to a 3- to 5-foot hover. The check pilot stated, "I reminded the pilot that he would retard the throttle. [The] aircraft drifted up to less than 10 feet, [and] before I could correct the altitude deviation the [right seat] pilot aggressively retarded the throttle. The aircraft was allowed to settle to approximately 4 feet before the collective pull was initiated, but I was unable to sufficiently arrest the descent." An examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector revealed that the tailboom had been wrinkled as a result of the impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The improper use of the throttle by the pilot receiving instruction, and the check pilot's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA028

Location