Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N4731N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286461

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Big Skylands Aviation, LLC
Registration: N4731N
MSN: 18267744
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2088 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he approached the airport during night conditions and was told by air traffic control to expect runway 29. He glanced at the approach chart and noted the runway was more than 4,400-foot-long, but learned after the accident that it had a displaced threshold resulting in 3,164 feet being available for landing. He entered the downwind leg, then turned onto base leg when the controller requested he proceed direct to the numbers at the best forward speed. The pilot elected to land with no flaps and while on final approach, was advised by the controller to expedite through the intersection of runways 11/29 and 16/34. The airplane touched down past the runway intersection, which at the center has approximately 2,854 feet runway remaining to the departure end of runway 29. In a statement to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector-in-charge, the pilot-rated-passenger reported that the airplane's estimated speed to the runway was 110 knots. The pilot further stated that after touchdown, he was unable to stop the airplane. It traveled off the end of the runway, down an embankment, onto a service road and collapsed the nose landing gear. No preimpact malfunctions were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in a landing overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's excessive airspeed in an attempt to comply with air traffic control's request to expedite his landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA030

Location