Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N690TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286462

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Kolob Canyons Air Services L L C
Registration: N690TR
MSN: 11034
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8065 hours
Engine model:Garret TPE 331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival over the destination airport during a positioning flight, the pilot attempted to extend the airplane's landing gear. Only the nose gear and the left main landing gear locked in the down position. The pilot reported that he performed the emergency gear extension procedure specified in the airplane's flight manual, but the right main gear did not lock down. The pilot returned to the departure airport and landed. During rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off the runway resulting in substantial airframe damage. An examination of the airplane revealed that an accumulator/regulator in the extension system had malfunctioned. In addition, an incorrect priority valve was installed and precluded the gear from locking down.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear accumulator/regulator and the installation of the improper priority valve, which precluded the landing gear from extending and locking into place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA034

Location