Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N519ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286463

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2009
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:UND Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N519ND
MSN: 172S10810
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the student pilot's second landing on his first solo flight. He stated that the airplane was on a stabilized approach as it crossed over the runway threshold at 63 knots. He reduced engine power and began to flare as the airplane was abeam the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) system. He reported that the landing flare was "somewhat short" and that the airplane landed hard on its main landing gear. He reduced his back pressure on the control yoke and the nose wheel contacted the runway. The airplane then bounced several times, alternating between the nose and main landing gear, before stabilizing on a landing rollout. A postaccident inspection of the aircraft revealed the lower engine firewall and forward floorboards were substantially deformed. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA025

Location