Hard landing Accident Hughes 369E N502SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286464

Date:Monday 19 October 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:SC Law Enforcement Division
Registration: N502SL
MSN: 0244E
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4961 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (2SC6)
Destination airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight while in a three-foot hover, the certified flight instructor (CFI) applied right anti-torque pedal input with the intention of simulating loss of tail rotor thrust while in a hover. The student correctly reduced throttle and both occupants agree that the helicopter contacted the ground. While neither occupant agrees as to who applied throttle control, throttle control input was applied and the helicopter became airborne with slow main rotor rpm. The CFI took the controls and attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard. There were no reported preimpact failures or malfunctions. After the accident the engine was placed in a test cell and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to monitor the simulated emergency procedure, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the intentional throttle application by one of the flightcrew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA023

Location