Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286472

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2138
MSN: NG-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Clahar Farm, Mullion, Helston, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2138 : Took off at 14:20 hrs for a Calibration flight. 11/01/1943
Crashed in a field at Clahar Farm, Mullion, ¼ mile N.E. of Mullion Police House.
The aircraft exploded on impact and the two occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (1382460) Alfred Thomas HADLOW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1558180) Eric FAWCETT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF