Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3567Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286480

Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3567Y
MSN: 18254468
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3684 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Roosevelt Muni, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written report, the pilot stated that as the airplane was taking off to the west, a wind gust struck the airplane and caused it to weathervane into the wind. The pilot reduced the power and applied the brakes; however, the airplane continued off the runway where it struck a VASI light. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Reported winds at the time were from 180 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 21 knots. According to an airframe and power plant mechanic, the nose landing gear was sheared off, and there was damage to the wing strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in known gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA017

Location