Loss of control Accident LET L-13 Blaník N948LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286481

Date:Sunday 11 October 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Southern California Soaring Academy
Registration: N948LC
MSN: 026037
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot had accomplished five dual instructional flights earlier that day. The CFI then cleared the student pilot for a solo flight. The glider was attached to a tow airplane, and the takeoff and tow were normal. The student released the glider at 2,000 feet above ground level (agl). The student used the airbrakes to descend to pattern altitude (1,000 feet agl). The CFI reported that the student forgot to close the airbrakes upon reaching traffic pattern altitude and the glider continued to descend rapidly. The student pilot maintained a 45-degree entry to the downwind leg of the runway and the glider impacted trees about 500 feet short of the airport, substantially damaging the wings, fuselage, and right horizontal stabilizer drag spar. When the CFI arrived on-scene the airbrakes were in the open position. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the glider at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the airbrakes while on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA015

Location