Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N27231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286484

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air Inc
Registration: N27231
MSN: 31-7752106
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot reported that he was landing on a gravel-covered airstrip, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight. He reported that while on final approach, the airplane "encountered a sinker" and it began to descend below his anticipated approach path. He added full engine power to stop the descent, but the airplane continued to descend, and it landed hard on the right side of the runway. During touchdown, the airplane's landing gear collapsed, and it continued to slide for about 150 yards, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A weather reporting station 14 miles south of the accident site reported wind from 110 degrees at 24 knots, gusting to 35 knots 12 minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a landing in weather conducive to strong downdrafts, resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA002

Location