Accident Cessna 172H N51302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286485

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Sonoran Wings Flight Training Centre
Registration: N51302
MSN: 17264234
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had performed two touch-and-go takeoffs and landings without incident. On the third landing, he noted the wind was straight down the runway. After touchdown, the pilot added power and raised the flaps for takeoff. Within a few seconds the airplane veered sharply to the left and he attempted to correct back to the runway. He observed taxiway lights and a large sign on his right side. The pilot stated that he did not want to damage the airplane by making an abrupt maneuver toward the runway, so he steered the airplane to the left and away from the sign; however, the tail section struck the sign. The airplane departed the runway and came to a stop in the field. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA013

Location