Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N54750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286487

Date:Friday 9 October 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54750
MSN: 18-7609053
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, NE (1V2)
Destination airport:Hyannis, NE (1V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane and departed for a local flight. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, he stated he has no memory of the actual crash and that he had fallen asleep, behind the controls. Photographs of the scene and information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector indicated the airplane impacted the terrain in a relatively level attitude. Additionally, a witness reported that he saw the airplane flying low, just before impact. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities. An alcohol test was conducted on the pilot, by local law enforcement personnel approximately seven hours after the accident, and revealed a blood alcohol level of 0.078. In his statement to law enforcement personnel, the pilot reported that he consumed alcohol prior to his departure. Additionally, the pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to alcohol consumption and failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA013

Location