Runway excursion Accident Pitts Special S-1 N59JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286488

Date:Friday 9 October 2009
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59JT
MSN: 7-0187
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking off in his single-engine tail wheel-equipped airplane, when veered to the left at a high rate of speed shortly after the tail wheel came up off the ground. The airplane went off the side of the runway and struck a runway light with the lower left wing causing substantial damage. Examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel found no pre mishap anomalies. The winds were calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA020

Location