Accident Remos G-3 N18241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286489

Date:Thursday 8 October 2009
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18241
MSN: 182
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sims, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Destination airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying above the reservoir at 500 feet approximately thirty minutes before sundown. As he completed a 180-degree turn, the sun was in his eyes. He put on a cap to block the sun from his eyes, and as he was adjusting the cap, the aircraft impacted the water. The pilot stated he 'apparently relaxed the back pressure on the stick enough to lose altitude.” During the impact, the right wing incurred substantial damage. No preimpact malfunctions were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude, resulting in controlled flight into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA011

Location