Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver JZ-PAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28649

Date:Saturday 16 November 1957
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:De Kroonduif
Registration: JZ-PAB
MSN: 636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km NW of Merauke, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Merauke
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a beach whilst on a coastal survey flight, using, as a experiment, Decca equipment.

Sources:

https://www.dekrantvantoen.nl//vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19571118&id=LC-19571118-3001
http://landewers.net/JZ.txt

Images:

Photo: Kantoor voor Voorlichting en Radio Omroep Nieuw-Guinea