Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N1835E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286492

Date:Thursday 8 October 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1835E
MSN: 0255
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter was conducting a non-revenue sightseeing flight for one passenger. After lifting off, the pilot stated that he was hovering eastbound with the winds out of the west. A METAR taken on the airport approximately 5 minutes before the accident indicated the wind was from 340 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 16 knots. The pilot further stated that the helicopter's nose made a sudden yaw to the right, which could not be corrected with reduction of throttle and full left pedal application. The helicopter touched down after a 270 degree turn, came to rest upright, with substantial damage to the main rotor blades, skids and tailboom. According to a Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular (AC) 90-95 titled "Unanticipated Right Yaw in Helicopters", operation of a helicopter with a tailwind as reported by the pilot or with a left quartering tailwind as determined by the METAR and the pilot's statement can result in unanticipated right yaw or loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE).

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) resulting from hovering the helicopter in a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA010

Location