Accident Cessna 172N N2219E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286496

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2009
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc
Registration: N2219E
MSN: 17271189
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during landing on Runway 28R he lost control of the airplane after touchdown. The tower controller reported that, after touchdown, the airplane bounced a couple of times before the airplane exited the left side of the runway. During the excursion, the left main landing gear leg broke off and the left horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. According to the airfield's automated weather report, winds at the time of the accident were estimated to be from 250 degrees at 10 knots. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA007

Location