Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N54088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286497

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2009
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Assoc Inc
Registration: N54088
MSN: 17274871
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the initiation of the takeoff roll, following a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot added full power, but before she could rotate for takeoff, she had "… a hard time controlling the airplane on the ground." She aborted the takeoff, but was unable to keep the airplane from departing the side of the runway, where it impacted a distance remaining sign. An inspection of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the nose wheel steering or rudder systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go landing resulting in a collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA008

Location