Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N490K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286499

Date:Monday 5 October 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Katmai Air Leasing LLC
Registration: N490K
MSN: 1268
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:14722 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing to the east with a 5 knot tailwind, in a float-equipped airplane, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 other work use flight. He said that the purpose of the flight was to demobilize a remote fishing lodge at the end of the season. The pilot reported that during the takeoff run he realized that the airplane would not become airborne before reaching the departure end of the lake, and he closed the engine throttle in an attempt to abort the takeoff. The airplane's floats struck the shoreline, and the airplane came to rest on the shore, about 75 yards from the lake, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and in his written report to the NTSB, he attributed the accident to 'pilot error.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and his decision to takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2003 N513F Private 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location