Accident Howland N6626R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286506

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Howland
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6626R
MSN: 1
Engine model:Hirth F30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucester, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Point-Middle Peninsula Regional Airport, VA (KFYJ)
Destination airport:Gloucester, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a short flight to a friend's private airport, approximately 12 nautical miles away from his point of departure. He stated that he visually inspected the airplane's fuel level prior to departure and estimated that he had enough fuel to conduct the flight. The airplane was not equipped with a fuel quantity gauge. The pilot stated that while cruising at 1,500 feet, he "ran out of gas." The pilot attempted to land on a road, but the airplane collided with power lines and then struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident scene reported that there was no fuel found in any of the airplane's fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA003

Location