Accident Fisher Dakota Hawk N359JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286509

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Fisher Dakota Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N359JM
MSN: DH38
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a local flight when the engine lost power; the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field. Post accident examination of the engine showed that the bolts securing the crankshaft gear cluster to the crankshaft were sheared. The crankshaft gear cluster is geared to the camshaft gear and rotates as the engine operates. Examination of the bolts showed that all four bolts had sheared between the crankshaft gear cluster and the attach point to the crankshaft. Two bolt heads, including a portion of the bolts' lengths, were missing. The other portions of these bolts remained threaded to the crankshaft attach points. The two remaining bolt heads were still safety-wired and in place; however, they had sheared from the crankshaft. The lower threaded portions of all four bolts remained threaded at the crankshaft attach points. No pieces of the missing bolt heads or bolt portions were identified in the accessory case or the oil sump. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the threaded bolt portions showed that the surfaces of the sheared bolts with the missing heads appeared battered. The portions of the bolts still threaded in the crankshaft that belonged to the remaining bolt heads were not battered. The engine had not undergone a complete overhaul of the type that would have exposed the accessory gear section to inspection for over 35 years. According to Teledyne Continental Motors Service Instruction Letter 98-9A, the C-85 engine should be overhauled every 12 years or 1,800 hours.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to shearing of the crankshaft gear cluster bolts. Contributing to the accident was the lack of regular overhaul periods as recommended by the engine manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA003

Location