Accident Cessna 172A N7810T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286510

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7810T
MSN: 47410
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4369 hours
Engine model:Teledye Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the airplane touched down, the nose gear separated and the airplane veered to the left before coming to rest on the runway. During the event the right wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the separated nose landing gear fork indicated that the alloy used for forging the part was 2014 series aluminum, which is susceptible to stress corrosion cracking (SCC) given the proper environment and a continuous stress state. A Safety Board metallurgist concluded that the fracture characteristics were consistent with SCC, with slow crack growth over time. The crack appeared to have originated from a point on the surface of the bolt hole bore and propagated upwards and outwards. The last annual inspection of the airplane was conducted about two weeks prior to the accident, although the investigation was unable to determine if the crack would have been visible to the unaided eye during a routine inspection.

Probable Cause: The stress corrosion cracking of the nose gear landing fork, which resulted in the fork's failure during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA004

Location