Accident Cessna T182T N2183P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286516

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2183P
MSN: T18208470
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granite Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) representatives and investigating police agencies, the airplane was stolen from the owner's locked hangar. The airplane was located two days later in a clear cut and had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flaps had been extended and the mixture and throttle controls had been pulled aft. At the time of this report, the pilot has not been located or identified, and the purpose of the unauthorized flight is not known.

Probable Cause: Landing in rugged terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA474

Location