Accident Bell OH-58A N298CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286520

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Reforestation Services Inc
Registration: N298CP
MSN: 41393
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6706 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Creek, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Myrtle Creek, OR
Destination airport:Myrtle Creek, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was equipped with aerial application equipment, however, the chemical tanks were empty at the time of the accident. As the helicopter departed the landing zone, the pilot sensed that more power than usual was being required to clear the 10- to 12-foot trees at the edge of the takeoff zone. He checked the engine instruments, which indicated normal readings, and 100 percent torque. Following his instrument check he heard "popping sounds coming from the engine." The pilot said that once over the trees, between 20 and 30 knots airspeed, the helicopter would not accelerate and settled into the trees despite applying full collective. On scene documentation of the rotor blades indicated leading edge damage and upward bending of the blades, indicative of low rotor energy at the time of rotor blade impact with the trees and terrain. Examination of the engine identified leading edge damage to the compressor blades; however, a functional test cell run of the engine revealed it was capable of producing rated horsepower. No airframe anomalies were identified during the airframe examination that could explain the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA471

Location