Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7720W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286521

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7720W
MSN: 28-1726
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen St. Mary, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen St. Mary, FL (FD27)
Destination airport:Glen St. Mary, FL (FD27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a "good" landing; however, after touchdown the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and right brake, but was unsuccessful in regaining control of the airplane. The left wing lifted and the right wingtip struck the ground spinning the airplane clockwise to the right. The airplane came to rest after the left wing also struck the ground and the airplane settled back on its landing gear. The pilot reported to police after the accident that he "lost control of the aircraft" during landing and slid into a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings and the nose landing gear clevis pin was sheared. Further examination of the landing gear and steering control system revealed overstress fractures to the rod end and clevis pin, and no evidence of a pre-impact failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA547

Location