Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N55437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286526

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pensacola Navy Flying Club Inc
Registration: N55437
MSN: 17275180
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing touch-and-go landings prior to the accident. Shortly after his third landing, the airplane veered left and impacted a taxiway sign. The nose landing gear separated from the airframe and resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. Examination of the airplane's nose landing gear by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the upper scissor bolt, cotter pin, and castle nut were missing. Winding tire marks were observed on the runway prior to the airplane veering off the runway. Examination of the airplane found no damage to the nose landing gear scissor flange or nose landing gear scissor. In addition, the upper scissor flange bolt was not recovered, nor was any evidence identified that indicated the bolt was in place at the time of separation. An annual inspection was performed 17 days prior to the accident flight. A visual examination of the nose landing gear was performed, but no maintenance was required to be performed. The airplane accumulated 18 hours of flight time after the annual inspection prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control during landing due to the separation of the nose landing gear upper scissor from the nose gear assembly. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate visual examination performed during the annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA541

Location