Loss of control Accident Cessna 182 N1040D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286531

Date:Friday 25 September 2009
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1040D
MSN: 18281963
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:659 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his second landing approach in dark night conditions he observed that he was above the glide slope. As he approached the end of the runway, he "flattened out" his descent and landed flat, with all three tires hitting the runway simultaneously. The airplane subsequently bounced, and he "pushed in on the [control] yoke to get back down on the runway." The pilot stated that this made the second bounce worse than the first. He then tried unsuccessfully to pull back on the yoke to prevent the airplane from bouncing a third time. Because he feared another bounce would collapse the landing gear, he initiated a go-around by applying full power and beginning a gentle climb. He reported that the stall warning alerted at about 45 knots and that he "felt the left wing fall, which was followed by an impact with the ground." The airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage and there was no postcrash fire. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA469

Location