Accident Celier Aviation Xenon RST N4462J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286534

Date:Friday 25 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Aviation Xenon RST
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4462J
MSN: CAK03971S
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, SC (SC65)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, SC (SC65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the gyroplane took off about 1,200 feet from the departure end of runway 15 and experienced a "loss of lift" when it was approximately 30 feet above the ground. The pilot "lowered the nose to increase airspeed to increase lift," but the gyroplane continued to descend. With no runway available, the gyroplane landed "flat" into a lake, and after exiting the pilot and passenger swam to shore. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted with the gyroplane, which was about 90 pounds below maximum gross weight at takeoff. Winds were from 190 degrees true at 5 knots, and temperature at the time was 32 degrees C. The extent to which the combination of high gross weight and high ambient temperature may have affected the flight was not determined.

Probable Cause: The gyroplane's inadequate climb performance for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA544

Location