Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182 N5677B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286536

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hope Aviation LLC
Registration: N5677B
MSN: 33677
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6311 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg Airstrip, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lord Flats, ID
Destination airport:Pittsburg Airstrip, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was part of a five-airplane group that was landing at a series of unimproved remote airstrips. When they arrived at the third airstrip, three airplanes made successful landings, but the accident pilot, who was in an airplane with slightly different performance characteristics than the other three, was unable to stop before running off the end of the runway and impacting a ditch. After the accident, the pilot, who had not been into the subject airstrip before, stated that he should have made a better decision, and not assumed that because the other three pilots made it successfully that he could too.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop his airplane before it departed the end of the unimproved remote airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA477

Location