Accident Cessna 402B N1048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286544

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2009
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Daedalus Inc
Registration: N1048
MSN: 402B0628
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12444 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived for the morning cargo flight with the twin-engine airplane parked directly into the sun and condensation on the windscreen. Using his hand, the pilot attempted to clear the condensation from the windscreen only to have it reappear. The pilot elected to start taxiing with the left crew door open to aid his visibility; however, while executing a left turn onto the cargo ramp the airplane's left wing and left propeller impacted an unattended airplane. Once both engines were secured, the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination following the accident revealed that the parked airplane sustained structural damage to the forward nose area, and the taxiing airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to taxi with an obstructed windscreen and his failure to maintain clearance from the parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA600
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA600

Location