Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N57354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286547

Date:Monday 21 September 2009
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57354
MSN: 28-7405044
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sibley, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer Municipal Airport, IA (SPW/KSPW)
Destination airport:Sibley Municipal Airport, IA (KISB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she attempted a landing with a 10-degree flap setting. Calm winds were reported by the pilot. The airplane, which has tricycle-type landing gear, touched down in a "perfect" three-point landing at about 75 knots. The pilot told the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the touchdown point was about halfway down the runway, at about 105 knots. The pilot realized that the airplane speed was too fast and then performed an aborted landing by retracting flaps to 0 degrees and adding full power. The airplane impacted a traffic sign and terrain when it overran the runway without becoming airborne, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's long and fast landing and her delayed decision to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA599
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA599

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2009 N57354 Private 0 Sibley, IA sub

Location