Accident Cessna 172S N21591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286548

Date:Monday 21 September 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21591
MSN: 172S9658
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot's attention was momentarily diverted as he was taxiing around another airplane to the runup area. The pilot subsequently heard the right wing impact a fence post, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing's leading edge.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a fence post during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA461

Location