Runway excursion Accident Aeromot AMT200 N46068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286549

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46068
MSN: 200.159
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG)
Destination airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just leveled off the motor glider after an initial climb when the left canopy latch loosened and the canopy raised up about 2 inches. With wind blowing into the cockpit area, the pilot returned to the departure airport and made a straight-in approach, landing left of runway centerline. The motor glider subsequently veered to the left during the landing rollout and groundlooped, striking runway signage and lighting, and substantially damaging the composite left wing. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the motor glider, and the canopy latch system functioned normally. The pilot, who reported 39 hours in make and model, also noted "vision problems with airflow into cockpit" during the approach and landing. Winds, recorded at the airport about the time of the accident, were variable, between 3 and 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly secure the canopy latch which resulted in an in-flight canopy opening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA534
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA534

Location