Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N182HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286550

Date:Saturday 19 September 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182HB
MSN: 18267265
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2129 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered a right downwind for the traffic pattern and he 'touched down further down the runway than expected.” He decided not to perform an aborted landing as there was a tree at the departure end of the 3,481-foot-long by 75-foot-wide runway; however, he was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane subsequently continued past the runway end, across the road, and impacted a wood fence and a mobile home. During the impact, the left wing, the left aileron and the fuselage incurred substantial damage. The pilot rated passenger stated that the airplane appeared high and fast on final approach. A witness familiar with the airport stated that the airplane appeared to touchdown more than half way down the runway with both main tires trailing smoke due to heavy braking. Post accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the flaps were deployed to 20 degrees. Further inspection was performed on the flap system which was determined to be fully operational. No pre-impact malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA533

Location