Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K N999DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286553

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N999DJ
MSN: 25-0145
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-LB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:Farmville Regional Airport, VA (KFVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the airplane was rolling out after landing on runway 21, and the engine surged. When it surged, the pilot had already applied left rudder, as he was "anticipating the left turn onto the taxiway." The airplane then exited the runway, onto sod, went through a Visual Approach Slope Indicator stanchion, and continued in a left turn "through the taxiway" until it impacted a hedge row. Examination of the airplane after the accident, including the throttle, propeller and mixture linkage, as well as the turbocharger, revealed no mechanical anomalies. In addition, the throttle valve would have had to be manually opened to increase power from the engine. Specific pilot actions during the rollout are not known; however, the "taxiway" which he had anticipated turning on was actually a teardrop-shaped turnabout, approximately 1,200 feet from the runway threshold and 1,700 feet prior to the actual taxiway. Winds, reported by the pilot, were from 210 degrees true at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA528

Location