Accident Piper PA-18 N1169A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286554

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1169A
MSN: 18-767
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nabesna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nabesna, AK
Destination airport:Nabesna , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a rough and uneven 800-foot-long remote airstrip in a tundra tire-equipped airplane. The pilot said that after assessing his passenger's weight, coupled with the southerly light and variable winds, he elected to depart to the south. He said that just after takeoff the wind suddenly switched to a tailwind and the airplane stopped climbing. The airplane then collided with a stand of trees and brush at the departure end of the site, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area with an unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1967 N1169A Private 0 Northway, AK sub

Location