Accident Nieuport 11 N124LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286555

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N124LH
MSN: 443
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine lost all power. The pilot did not have enough time and altitude to perform an engine restart, and during the subsequent forced landing, the airplane nosed over. The airplane was equipped with an automotive engine converted for aviation use. Post accident examination revealed that the engine's only magneto had failed after its rotor was damaged by a loose high tension lead attachment screw. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a failure of the engine's sole magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA454

Location