Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N396BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286556

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N396BK
MSN: C9400070
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:NSI Aero Subaru EA-180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dodge Center Airport, MN (KTOB)
Destination airport:Dodge Center Airport, MN (KTOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed several maneuvers in the local area during a "phase 1" flight test. The pilot returned to the departure airport where he completed two normal landings and was to perform a third landing. The pilot stated that during the third landing flare, the airplane sink rate was "too fast" and the nosewheel contacted the runway. The airplane then nosed over. The airplane was configured with full flaps. Damage to the airplane included a buckled fuselage and vertical stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that engine power should have been applied to control the sink rate. Examination of the accident site revealed a ground scar in a field about 130 feet from the runway threshold or about 30 feet from the runway edge. The ground scar was consistent with the airplane's initial touchdown point. The pilot said that he would usually use an aim point that was about 100 feet past three yellow cones that delineated each side of the threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper glide path during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA592
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA592

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2010 N396BK 0 Stanton, Minnesota sub
Undershoot
31 July 2012 N396BK Svien Benny H 0 Castlerock, Minnesota w/o

Location