Accident Grob G103A N308BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286558

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying
Registration: N308BG
MSN: 34033-K-265
Total airframe hrs:4885 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clermont, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Clermont, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and his student were on approach, in a glider. The student was attempting to make a no-airbrake landing. While on approach, the student was using a forward slip to correct the altitude. The instructor reported that his student's aggressive control inputs made the aircraft too slow and too low to reach the airfield. The instructor took over the controls and decided to make an off-field landing. While landing, the glider's right wing impacted tall grass. The flight instructor reported that the aircraft ground looped to the right causing substantial damage to the rudder and empennage. Neither the flight instructor nor the student reported any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action resulting in an off-airfield landing and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA525

Location