Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-180 N874SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286559

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N874SC
MSN: 18-7409112
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK
Destination airport:Tok, AK (6K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a rough, 700-foot-long, dirt-covered off-airport site with a load of Caribou meat, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll the airplane did not become airborne before reaching the end of the site, and the main wheels struck a pool of water at the departure end. The airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that the accident might have been avoided if he had weighed the meat before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, resulting in a runway excursion and a nose over during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1986 N6712L private 2 Lewistown, MT sub

Location