Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9840Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286562

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9840Q
MSN: 18-3379
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an 800-foot-long off-airport, gravel-covered site, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the main wheels sunk into an area of soft, rough terrain, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, fuselage and empennage. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA099

Location