Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N93772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286564

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N93772
MSN: 15285549
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting his second solo flight, performing full stop landings and taxiing back. After his third landing, he applied both brakes to slow the airplane. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The student pilot later stated that the brakes did not work properly. Postaccident examination of the brake system by an airframe and power plant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA522

Location