Accident Cessna 305A N119WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286575

Date:Friday 11 September 2009
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119WW
MSN: 22481
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the pilot misjudged his height above the runway, resulting in a higher-than-normal flare and a harder-than-normal touchdown. Immediately after the airplane made contact with the runway, it began to veer from side to side, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. According to the pilot, there were no issues with the rudder or the tailwheel steering systems, but he did feel that the glare from bright sun that he was landing toward had contributed to his abnormal flare height.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA443

Location