Accident Cessna 172P N51594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286579

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51594
MSN: 17274326
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxing at night from a parking area to runway 30 for takeoff, the commercial pilot inadvertently departed the taxiway and entered onto a service road. While trying to re-enter the taxiway from the service road the left wing tip struck a parked van. The airplane then pivoted around and struck a storage container. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked vehicle during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA447

Location