Loss of control Accident Kitfox Speedster N43KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286581

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43KA
MSN: ACS 096
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL)
Destination airport:Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff the experimental, amateur-built airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 100 feet and experienced a momentary loss of engine power, which was followed by a total loss of engine power. The airplane was in a left turn when it stalled and subsequently struck hay bales. The airplane came to rest about 350 feet from the end of the departure runway. The engine was pushed aft into the firewall and the airframe sustained significant distortion. Examination of the wreckage, which included a detailed examination of the non-certificated engine, did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies which would have resulted in a complete loss of engine power. The airplane had been operated for about 510 total hours, and 3 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 6 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA509

Location